In re C.F. CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] nonminor dependent and the juvenile court has terminated
    mother’s reunification services, the lower court will instead
    “focus[ ] on the goals and services described in the youth’s
    transitional independent living case plan . . . .” (See § 366.31,
    subd. (c).)
    Additionally, although a detriment finding made at a
    section 366.21, subdivision (f) review hearing could result in the
    termination of parental rights, the juvenile court chose not to
    schedule a hearing under section 366.26 for C.F., Jr. (See
    § 366.26, subds. (c)(1) & (c)(2)(B)(ii) [providing that a juvenile
    court’s detriment findings are relevant to its decision whether to
    terminate the rights of a parent of an Indian child]; see also
    § 361.6, subd. (a) [“The nonminor dependent’s legal status as an
    adult is, in and of itself, a compelling reason not to hold a hearing
    pursuant to Section 366.26.”].)
    In short, the juvenile court’s prior findings that DCFS
    engaged in active efforts to prevent the breakup of C.F., Jr.’s
    14
    Indian family and that returning him to mother would create a
    substantial risk of detriment to him have no apparent impact on