In re C.F. CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] section 366.26 hearing, meaning that it can include time periods
    preceding the one covered by the August 28, 2020 review
    hearing. (See § 361.7, subd. (a); see also A.L., supra,
    
    243 Cal.App.4th 628
    , 642–645 [considering the child welfare
    agency’s conduct “throughout the proceedings” to determine
    whether it made “active efforts” for the purposes of sections 361.7
    and 366.26, subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i)].) As a consequence, the
    juvenile court’s prior active efforts finding is relevant to the
    analysis required by section 366.26, subdivision (c)(2)(B)(i).
    9  Section 361.7, subdivision (a) requires that “a party
    seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of
    parental rights over, an Indian child . . . provide evidence to the
    court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial
    services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the
    breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved
    unsuccessful.” (§ 361.7, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) in turn
    provides: “What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a
    case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner
    that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values,
    conditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. Active
    efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s
    extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service
    agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.”
    (Id., subd. (b).)
    18
    Because reversal of the October 29, 2019 active efforts finding
    may affect whether the juvenile court decides to terminate
    mother’s parental rights over M.A., A.A., N.A., and J.A., that
    aspect of her appeal is not moot.