In re C.F. CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal
    guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the
    safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the
    child. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] If . . . a child is not returned to the custody of
    a parent or legal guardian at the permanency hearing held
    pursuant to subdivision (f), the court shall . . . [¶] . . . [c]ontinue
    the case for up to six months for a permanency review
    hearing . . . .”]; § 366.22, subd. (a)(1) [“When a case has been
    continued pursuant to paragraph (1) . . . of subdivision (g) of
    Section 366.21, the permanency review hearing shall occur
    within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed
    from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal
    guardian.”]; In re J.F. (2019) 
    39 Cal.App.5th 70
    , 75 (J.F.) [“A
    notice of appeal shall be ‘ “liberally construed so as to protect the
    right of appeal if it is reasonably clear what [the] appellant was