Sabetian v. Exxon Mobile Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] monetary sanctions against Sabetian and his attorney in the
    amount of $2,500.
    2.    Standard of review and applicable law
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 authorizes a trial
    court to impose a range of penalties against “any party engaging
    in the misuse of the discovery process,” including monetary and
    evidence sanctions (id., subds. (a), (c)). (Accord, Los Defensores,
    Inc. v. Gomez (2014) 
    223 Cal.App.4th 377
    , 390; Kayne v. The
    Grande Holdings Limited (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 1470
    , 1475.)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides that
    misuses of the discovery process include “[f]ailing to respond or to
    submit to an authorized method of discovery” (id., subd. (d)),
    “[m]aking, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious
    objection to discovery” (id., subd. (e)), “[m]aking an evasive
    response to discovery” (id., subd. (f)), and “[d]isobeying a court
    order to provide discovery” (id., subd. (g)).