As Barber addressed whether gross ups were authorized under Government Code section 19584,6 and not section 6.20.100, it, too, is not directly on point. Significantly, however, the court held that increased tax liability was not encompassed in the term “salary” as used in that statute, because tax liability “is neither earned nor a payment.” (Id. at p. 513.) Although the plain language of section 6.20.100 clearly conveys that compensation for increased tax liability is not 6 Government Code section 19584 provides, in relevant part: “Whenever the board revokes or modifies an adverse action and orders that the employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the payment of salary and all interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits that otherwise would have normally accrued. ‘Salary’ shall include salary, as defined in Section 18000, salary adjustments and shift differential, and other special salary compensations, if sufficiently predictable.” 14 contemplated, Barber’s holding lends additional support to the Department’s arguments.7 There are policy arguments from the perspective of a successful claimant that would support requiring the Department to pay a gross up award and there are policy arguments from the perspective of the