Colleges, supra, 21 Cal.3d at p. 777, fn. 14.) In cases like appellant’s, without a 3 gross-up an employee is not restored to the same financial situation as she was before termination. Instead, many wrongfully discharged employees will effectively receive significantly less than their base rate of salary.3 BARBER v. STATE PERSONNEL BD. The Department relies almost exclusively on
Barber, supra,
35 Cal. App. 5th 500, the only case in California that addresses whether a statute authorizes the award of a gross-up to a reinstated public employee. Barber concluded that Government Code section 19584 gave no such authorization. That statute provides, in part: “Whenever the [State Personnel Bd.] revokes or modifies an adverse action and orders that the employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the payment of salary and all interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits that otherwise would have normally accrued. ‘Salary’ shall include salary, as defined in Section 18000, salary adjustments and shift differential, and other special salary compensations, if sufficiently predictable.” The Barber majority concluded that the statute limited “backpay relief recoverable to lost salary and benefits,” and construed “special salary compensation” as referring only to “income paid for work performed.”