supra,7 Cal.4th at p. 404), and it was no more inflammatory than the charged murder (People v. Lindberg (2008)
45 Cal.4th 1, 25). Furthermore, the trial court gave a limiting instruction advising jurors they could not 13 conclude from the evidence that defendant has a bad character or is disposed to commit crime. This instruction, which we presume the jury followed, mitigated the possibility of prejudice. (Id. at pp. 25–26.) In sum, the evidence of the Manriquez murder was properly admitted. B. Challenges to Section 182.5 Section 182.5 provides: “any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.”7 This statute created a new form of conspiracy distinct from the traditional understanding of the crime and was intended to “ ‘expand[] the law on conspiracy to include gang-related activities.’ ” (People v. Johnson (2013)
57 Cal.4th 250, 261, italics omitted.)