People v. Jackson CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] (See People v. Scott (1994) 
    9 Cal.4th 331
    , 353 [the appellant
    forfeited his sentencing claims because he did not object at the time of sentencing];
    People v. Sperling (2017) 
    12 Cal.App.5th 1094
    , 1100 [forfeiture applies to failing to
    argue mitigating factors].)
    We acknowledge the circumstances listed in paragraph (2) are not exclusive
    (§ 1385, subd. (c)(4)), and the specification of mandatory factors did not displace the trial
    court’s obligation to exercise discretion in assessing whether dismissal is in the
    20
    furtherance of justice. (§ 1385, subd. (c)(1)-(2).) The statute requires that when a court
    dismisses an enhancement, “[t]he reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the
    record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes if
    requested by either party.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).)
    Defendant notes that when the court denied defendant’s motion to strike the
    enhancement, it did not state any reasons for the denial. Rather, the court simply stated it
    had considered the motion to strike the enhancement and denied it. Defendant now