People v. Jackson CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] , 569.)
    In so doing, we ascertain the relevant law, determine the meaning of the instructions, and
    determine whether the instructions correctly conveyed the law to the jury. (People v.
    Kelly (1992) 
    1 Cal.4th 495
    , 525.)
    In its original form, CALCRIM No. 505 states in part that a defendant is justified
    in killing somebody in self-defense if the defendant “believed there was imminent danger
    of death or great bodily injury to himself,” and the defendant “acted only because of that
    belief.” The instruction is based on sections 197 and 198. Section 197 states a homicide
    is justifiable “[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one
    who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . .”
    Section 198 adds “the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable
    person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.”
    This plain language clearly dictates that, for a homicide to be justified, objectively
    reasonable fear must be a defendant’s sole motive for killing. Indeed, California
    authority dating back more than a century establishes that self-defense is available only to