Newman v. Torres CA2/8 ( 2023 )
[…] She was subsequently timely disclosed
    9
    as an expert. Moreover, Ms. Yamamoto’s declaration provides
    ample detail regarding her experience as a criminal defense
    attorney for over four decades and a sufficient basis to support
    her qualification to render an opinion on the standard of care as
    it applies to this case.
    Plaintiff objected to certain paragraphs of Mr. Suzuki’s
    declaration on the grounds he improperly relied on and recounted
    the contents of inadmissible hearsay documents. Mr. Suzuki’s
    testimony was admissible under Evidence Code section 1523,
    subdivision (d) which provides that “[o]ral testimony of the
    content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if
    the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that
    cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the
    evidence sought from them is only the general result of the
    whole.” The court was justified in admitting Mr. Suzuki’s
    testimony under section 1523, subdivision (d) as it was not
    feasible for the voluminous records spanning five years which he
    reviewed to be admitted into evidence.
    Plaintiff objected to certain paragraphs of Dr. Guo’s