In re the Marriage of JOHN and
[…] disability insurance benefits, worker’s compensation, pension, social security benefits);
    the net operating profits of a wholly-owned business; and returns on assets (e.g., rents,
    dividends, interest, and trust income).14 (§ 4058, subd. (a).) Cheriton instructs that the
    codified income items “ ‘are by way of illustration only. Income from other sources . . .
    should properly be factored into the “annual gross income” computation. [Citations.]’ ”
    
    (Cheriton, supra
    , 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 285.)
    14
    Section 4058, provides, in pertinent part, that gross income is: “income from
    whatever source derived, . . . includ[ing] but is not limited to the following: [¶] (1)
    Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends,
    pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers’ compensation benefits,
    unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits,
    and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to
    establish a child support order under this article. [¶] (2) Income from the proprietorship
    of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required
    for the operation of the business. [¶] (3) In the discretion of the court, employee benefits
    or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any
    corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.” (§ 4058, subd. (a).)
    Although not at issue here, subdivision (b) allows the court, “in its discretion,”
    “[to] consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent
    with the best interests of the children.” (§ 4058, subd. (b).) Subdivision (c) enumerates
    several exceptions to income, none of which apply, here. (Id., subd (c).)
    15
    “Income” is not limited to money compensation received or taxable income. As