In re the Marriage of JOHN and
[…] This opaque and conclusory justification for the
    “cap” is insufficient to show that capped support would meet the needs of the children.
    (§ 4056, subd. (a); see also Y.R. v. 
    A.F., supra
    , 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 985.)31
    Finally, Patricia claims that the court erred by failing to explain why capped
    support is in “the best interests of the children.” She interprets this phrase to require the
    court to find that guideline support would harm the children. This interpretation,
    however, is not supported by the authority she cites or the plain language of sections
    4056 and 4057.32 Section 4056 only requires a finding that “the amount of support
    ordered is consistent with the best interest of the children.” (§ 4056, subd. (a)(3).)
    Moreover, section 4057 requires the court to find that guideline support “would be unjust
    or inappropriate in the particular case, consistent with the principles set forth in Section
    31
    In Y.R. v. 
    A.F., supra