People v. Dominguez CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    DISCUSSION
    I. Defendant’s Argument
    For the first time on appeal, defendant contends the prosecution failed to prove
    Jimenez died before defendant finished rendering aid to the principals, Elf and Cricket.
    Therefore, he asserts, the evidence is insufficient that the murder was complete before
    defendant aided Elf and Cricket escape from the scene. Because section 32 requires
    proof that defendant helped the principals after commission of the specified felony, the
    contention is that defendant’s conviction must be reversed. 3
    II. Relevant Authority
    Section 32 provides that “[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed,
    harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may
    avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said
    principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted
    thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” “‘The elements of a charge of murder are an
    unlawful killing with malice aforethought.’” (People v. Lopez (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 1028
    ,
    1069.)
    “‘When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, ‘“[t]he court must