People v. Winkler ( 2020 )
[…] 21 Another panel of this court described Evidence Code section 402 as a “gatekeeping
    procedure.” (People v. Galambos (2002) 
    104 Cal. App. 4th 1147
    , 1157.) And our high
    court has also used the term “gatekeeper” to describe the court’s duty in determining the
    admissibility of expert testimony. (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern
    California (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 747
    , 771-772.) Thus, we shall use the same term to
    describe the trial court’s preliminary fact-determination duty under Evidence Code
    section 403 relative to the admissibility of evidence under section 1101(b).
    22 Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “(a) The
    proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the
    existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the
    court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the
    preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the
    existence of the preliminary fact; . . . (4) The proffered evidence is . . . conduct of a
    particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person . . . so conducted
    himself.”
    51
    evidence to determine defendant committed a homicidal act when his second wife was
    killed.
    In cases where the underlying act of the uncharged act event is a given, probative