“It is difficult, if not impossible, to exaggerate the importance of reunification in the dependency system.” (In re Luke L. (1996)
44 Cal.App.4th 670, 678.) Pursuant to section 319, subdivision (g), “services” must be provided, if appropriate, upon the child’s initial removal at the detention hearing. Section 361.5, subdivision (a) “ordinarily” requires that “child welfare services” be provided to a child and their parents whenever a child is removed from the home of their parent or guardian. (Tonya M.,
supra,42 Cal.4th at p. 843.) The term “child welfare services” is defined in section 16501, subdivision (a): “Child welfare services” include “a continuum of services, including emergency response services, family preservation services, family maintenance services, family reunification services, and permanent placement services.” The term “child welfare services” does not necessarily imply reunification services. (In re A.L. (2010)
188 Cal.App.4th 138, 144.) Instead, both reunification 17. services and family maintenance services are a subset of the term “child welfare services.” (§ 16501, subd. (a)(2).)