Silvester v. Estate of Niparko CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] unique influence over the dependent party.’” (Richelle L. v.
    Roman Catholic Archbishop (2003) 
    106 Cal.App.4th 257
    , 271
    (Richelle L.).)
    Constructive fraud “‘arises on a breach of duty by one in a
    confidential or fiduciary relationship to another which induces
    justifiable reliance by the latter to his prejudice.’” (Estate of
    Gump (1991) 
    1 Cal.App.4th 582
    , 601 (Gump), quoting Odorizzi v.
    Bloomfield School Dist. (1966) 
    246 Cal.App.2d 123
    , 129, italics in
    Gump.) Civil Code section 1573, subdivision (1), defines
    constructive fraud as “any breach of duty which, without an
    actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in
    fault, or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his
    prejudice, or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him[.]”
    (Civ. Code, § 1573, subd. (1); see Engalla v. Permanente Medical
    Group, Inc. (1997) 
    15 Cal.4th 951
    , 981, fn. 13 (Engalla); Barrett v.
    Bank of America (1986) 
    183 Cal.App.3d 1362
    , 1368 (Barrett).)