Silvester v. Estate of Niparko CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] the misrepresentation or omitted the information. It is not
    necessary for a misrepresentation or omission to be the only
    reason for Dominic Silvester’s actions.”
    Silvester contends that as instructed the jury could
    “consider only whether Mr. Silvester had been lied to by Dr.
    Niparko about his medical care.” However, the constructive
    fraud instruction permitted the jury to find that Niparko was
    22
    liable because he was not acting in Silvester’s best interests and
    caused Silvester harm. This instruction is in line with Civil Code
    section 1573, subdivision (1), which states constructive fraud
    consists of “any breach of duty which, without an actually
    fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or
    anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his
    prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him[.]”
    (Italics added.) The constructive fraud instruction, particularly
    when read in tandem with the reliance instruction, confirms the
    jury was properly informed that it could find (if the facts
    supported such a finding) that Niparko’s conduct in soliciting