Silvester v. Estate of Niparko CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] retain effectiveness.’”’” (Smith v. Superior Court (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 77
    , 83; accord, People v. Gonzalez (2017) 
    2 Cal.5th 1138
    ,
    1141 [“‘[W]e consider the language of the entire scheme and
    36
    related statutes, harmonizing the terms when possible.’
    [Citations.]”)
    b. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42’s ban on recovery
    of punitive or exemplary damages applies equally to
    actions against a personal representative and actions
    against the estate under Probate Code 550
    Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42 provides, “In an
    action or proceeding against a decedent’s personal representative
    or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s
    successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent,
    all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered
    against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages
    recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other
    punitive or exemplary damages.”8 Code of Civil Procedure
    section 377.42 is generally understood to extinguish all punitive
    or exemplary damages claims against an individual upon that
    individual’s death. (See Whelan v. Rallo (1997) 
    52 Cal.App.4th 989