Silvester v. Estate of Niparko CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] current section 550 et seq.]; Neuland, supra, 50 Cal.App.3d at
    p. 6 [same, under former Probate Code section 721].)
    The commonsense interpretation of the statutory directive
    to conduct proceedings “in the same manner as if the action were
    against the personal representative” is that an action against the
    estate under Probate Code section 550 must be treated
    identically to an action against the personal representative—
    including for purposes of liability for punitive damages. Here,
    Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42 specifies that no punitive
    or exemplary damages are available in an action against the
    personal representative: “In an action or proceeding against a
    decedent’s personal representative . . . , all damages are
    recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent
    had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section
    3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages.”
    Treating an action against the estate under Probate Code section
    550 “in the same manner” as an action against the personal
    42
    representative means the punitive damages limitation in Code of
    Civil Procedure section 377.42 must apply to both. (Cf.
    Sakaguchi v.