GRFCO, Inc. v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] that penalizing them for refusing to join a union violated sections 921 and 923. They
    forfeited this point by failing to “develop the argument . . . discussing the application of
    26
    relevant legal authority to the facts of this case.” (Gerlach v. K. Hovnanian’s Four
    Seasons at Beaumont, LLC (2022) 
    82 Cal.App.5th 303
    , 311-312.)14
    Sections 921 and 923 do not apply. Section 921 prohibits an employer from
    agreeing with an employee that it will not join a labor organization or an employer
    organization. No such employer-employee agreement is involved here. Section 923
    states a public policy that “[n]egotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result
    from voluntary agreement between employer and employees.” This has no free-standing
    effect; it applies only “[i]n the interpretation and application of” certain specified sections
    of the Labor Code, none of which are involved here. And, of course, as we have already