Onglyza Product Cases ( 2023 )
[…] This is to “ensure that an expert’s opinion is based on both reliable material
    and sound reasoning.” (Bader v. Johnson & Johnson (2022) 
    86 Cal.App.5th 1094
    , 1104.)
    8
    Evidence Code7 section 801 limits expert testimony to opinions that are
    “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the
    opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact” and “[b]ased on matter . . .
    that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming
    an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates.” (§ 801, subds. (a)
    & (b).) Section 802 states that a witness, including an expert, may “state on
    direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which
    it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter
    as a basis for his opinion.” In sum, “Evidence Code section 801 governs
    judicial review of the type of matter; Evidence Code section 802 governs
    judicial review of the reasons for the opinion.” (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at
    p. 771.)
    However, “whether the expert opinion is founded on sound logic is not a