Castellanos v. State of California ( 2023 )
[…] “unlimited by any provision of this Constitution” to article XIV,
    section 4, in a constitutional amendment in 1918, seven years
    after they amended the Constitution to allow for voter initiatives.
    It concluded the plain meaning of article XIV, section 4 prevailed
    over the more general provision in article II, section 10(c).
    Finally, because Proposition 22 states that any invalidation of
    section 7451 invalidates the entire initiative, the trial court found
    the constitutional conflict renders Proposition 22 invalid in its
    entirety.
    6Article II, section 10(c) states in pertinent part, “The
    Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another
    statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors
    unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal
    without the electors’ approval.”
    11
    The Supreme Court’s decision in McPherson, 
    supra,
    38 Cal.4th 1020
    , which involved a provision worded similarly to
    article XIV, section 4, is contrary to the trial court’s ruling, so we
    discuss it in some detail. At issue there was article XII, section 5,