Castellanos v. State of California ( 2023 )
[…] purposes are described in sections 7448 to 7450. Section
    7465(c)(2) states that any statute that amends the definition of
    app-based drivers as independent contractors in section 7451
    does not further those purposes, effectively preventing the
    Legislature from amending that section without voter approval.
    Section 7465(c)(3) declares that any statute that places unequal
    regulatory burdens on app-based drivers, such as a rule that
    prohibits only app-based drivers from performing particular
    services, constitutes an amendment of the initiative. And section
    7465(c)(4) declares that a statute constitutes an amendment if it
    “authorizes any entity or organization to represent the interests
    of app-based drivers in connection with drivers’ contractual
    relationships with network companies, or drivers’ compensation,
    benefits, or working conditions.”
    Proposition 22 contains a severability clause declaring that
    if any provision is held to be invalid, the remainder of the
    initiative shall remain valid, except that the invalidity of
    anything in section 7451—which declares drivers to be