Castellanos v. State of California ( 2023 )
[…] constrain the people’s initiative power. This does not make the
    voters “exogenous” to our plan of government (conc. & dis. opn.,
    post, at p. 39); the California Constitution plainly provides for the
    initiative power, after all. This merely recognizes that a
    reference to “State government” or its departments does not
    naturally include the voters.
    We therefore conclude that Proposition 22 does not violate
    article XIV, section 4.
    28
    III. Single-subject Rule
    In addition to challenging the entirety of Proposition 22
    based on article XIV, section 4, plaintiffs argued below that
    section 7465(c)(4) violates article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of
    the Constitution, which provides that “[a]n initiative measure
    embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the
    electors or have any effect.” Plaintiffs asserted that section
    7465(c)(4) violates this single-subject rule because it is not
    reasonably germane to the purpose of Proposition 22 and imposes
    restrictions not substantively addressed in the initiative. While