Castellanos v. State of California ( 2023 )
[…] guarantee based on time spent providing services; occupational
    accident insurance; and contract, anti-discrimination, and
    termination rights. (§§ 7452–7456, 7463, subd. (j).) The
    initiative also includes various obligations for drivers relating to
    safety, such as background check and rest requirements.
    (§§ 7458, 7461.)
    Section 7465 is the only section contained in article 9,
    which is titled “Amendment”; it describes the circumstances in
    which the Legislature can amend Proposition 22 without voter
    approval. (§ 7465.) As relevant here, section 7465 states that the
    3 The specific conditions section 7451 imposes for an app-
    based driver to qualify as an independent contractor are:
    “(a) The network company does not unilaterally prescribe specific
    dates, times of day, or a minimum number of hours during which
    the app-based driver must be logged into the network company’s
    online-enabled application or platform. [¶] (b) The network
    company does not require the app-based driver to accept any
    specific rideshare service or delivery service request as a
    condition of maintaining access to the network company’s online-
    enabled application or platform. [¶] (c) The network company
    does not restrict the app-based driver from performing rideshare
    services or delivery services through other network companies
    except during engaged time. [¶] (d) The network company does
    not restrict the app-based driver from working in any other
    lawful occupation or business.”
    5
    Legislature can amend Proposition 22’s provisions with a statute
    passed by a seven-eighths majority in both houses, so long as the
    statute is “consistent with, and furthers the purpose of,” the
    initiative and the Legislature complies with certain procedural