Castellanos v. State of California ( 2023 )
[…] network companies”; (2) “protect the individual right of every
    app-based rideshare and delivery driver to have the flexibility to
    set their own hours for when, where, and how they work”;
    (3) “require rideshare and delivery network companies to offer
    new protections and benefits for app-based rideshare and
    delivery drivers”; and (4) “improve public safety by requiring
    criminal background checks, driver safety training, and other
    safety provisions to help ensure app-based rideshare and delivery
    drivers do not pose a threat to customers or the public.” (§ 7450.)
    To achieve these purposes, section 7451, titled “Protecting
    Independence,” provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, including, but not limited to, the Labor Code, the
    Unemployment Insurance Code, and any orders, regulations, or
    opinions of the Department of Industrial Relations or any board,
    division, or commission within the Department of Industrial
    Relations, an app-based driver is an independent contractor and
    not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver’s
    4
    relationship with a network company” if the company does not
    control the drivers in certain specified ways. (§ 7451.)3
    Proposition 22 then details certain benefits to which drivers are
    entitled, including a health care subsidy for drivers meeting