Castellanos v. State of California ( 2023 )
[…] the constitutional conflict renders Proposition 22 invalid in its
    entirety.
    6Article II, section 10(c) states in pertinent part, “The
    Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another
    statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors
    unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal
    without the electors’ approval.”
    11
    The Supreme Court’s decision in McPherson, 
    supra,
    38 Cal.4th 1020
    , which involved a provision worded similarly to
    article XIV, section 4, is contrary to the trial court’s ruling, so we
    discuss it in some detail. At issue there was article XII, section 5,
    which states, “The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by
    the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this
    article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the
    [Public Utilities Commission (PUC)], to establish the manner and
    scope of review of commission action in a court of record, and to
    enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by
    eminent domain.” (McPherson, at p. 1032.) An initiative statute
    would have expanded the PUC’s authority over electric service
    providers. (Id. at p. 1026.) Opponents of the initiative argued
    that the initiative statute violated the Legislature’s exclusive
    authority to expand the PUC’s authority.