In re K.E. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] [K.E.] back,” and that she has secured housing, furniture, food, and
    household items to provide for K.E. and her expectant child. Mother had also
    enrolled in therapy and was meeting with the advocate on a weekly basis
    “regarding the domestic violence incident.” In the advocate’s opinion, Mother
    “has gone above and beyond to prove . . . she is more than ready to have
    [K.E.] back in her care.”
    The juvenile court found the allegations in the petition to be true and
    took jurisdiction over K.E. pursuant to section 300, subdivision (b). The court
    removed K.E. from Mother’s custody, finding by clear and convincing
    evidence that removal was appropriate under section 361, subdivision (c)(1),
    because there would be “substantial danger to the physical health, safety,
    protection, or physical or emotional well-being” of K.E. if she were returned to
    Mother.3 It ordered Mother to “participate regularly and make substantive
    progress” in the reunification plan, which included therapy to address
    domestic violence and the effect on children, a domestic violence victim’s