In re K.E. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] evidence. (Cynthia D., at pp. 253−256.)
    “In evaluating detriment, the juvenile court must consider the extent to
    which the parent participated in reunification services” and “efforts or
    progress the parent has made toward eliminating the conditions that led to
    the child’s out-of-home placement.” (In re Yvonne W. (2008) 
    165 Cal.App.4th 1394
    , 1400, italics added.) Indeed, the failure of a parent “to participate
    regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment
    programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.”
    (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1), italics added.) Moreover, the juvenile court “shall
    consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent . . . and
    the extent to which . . . they availed . . . themselves of services provided.”
    (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).)
    A juvenile court may find it is detrimental to return the child to the
    parent even when the parent complies with the reunification case plan. (See
    13