In re K.E. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] court also stated that with good progress, it expected to see Mother to obtain
    “longer visits” and to “move forward to regaining custody [of K.E.] in the near
    future.”
    DISCUSSION
    Mother challenges the juvenile court’s finding at the six-month review
    hearing that it would be detrimental to return K.E. to her custody as lacking
    substantial evidence. We disagree. On this record, there was substantial
    evidence to support the juvenile court’s finding of detriment.
    When the juvenile court has found jurisdiction under section 300, it
    may remove a child from a parent pursuant to section 361 at a dispositional
    hearing only if it finds by clear and convincing evidence “[t]here is or would
    be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical
    or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and
    there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be
    protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parents.” (§ 361,
    subd. (c)(1); see Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 242
    , 248−249
    12
    (Cynthia D.) [“At the dispositional hearing, the standard of proof for removal
    from a custodial parent is clear and convincing evidence.”].)