Kent’s complaint is with the structure and registration status of the law firm to which these attorneys belong. The authority cited by Kent does not demonstrate that a complaint about the corporate structure of opposing counsel’s law firm creates a jurisdictional defect or can otherwise form the basis for the reversal of a judgment on appeal. Under Corporations Code section 17708.07, subdivision (a), “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state.” Kent cites this provision but no authority indicating that a law firm, rather than the client, maintains an action within the meaning of this statute.