This is what the court did. Kent has failed to establish any automatic stay applied to prevent the court from entering judgment in the partition proceeding. F. Service on Secretary of State Kent argues his rights to due process and equal protection were violated because the superior court denied him the right to substitution of service on the Secretary of State for an unregistered LLC. His argument is based on Corporations Code section 17708.07, subdivision (d), which provides: “If a foreign limited liability company transacts 9 intrastate business in this state without a certificate of registration . . . , it shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process for rights of action arising out of the transaction of intrastate business in this state.” Kent filed a motion under this provision to deem the Secretary of State as the agent for service of process on Alling & Jillson Ltd.