(Imagistics Internat., Inc. v. Department of General Services (2007)
150 Cal.App.4th 581, 592.) Excluding the constitutional dimension of his claim, Kent’s assertion of error remains meritless. Kent filed a motion to compel Alling & Jillson’s malpractice insurance information. The motion was based on Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210, which provides, in part: “A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.” “The term ‘any insurance carrier’ in [Code of Civil Procedure] section 2017.210 is qualified by the circumstance that the carrier ‘may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action.’ ” (Catholic Mutual Relief Society v. Superior Court (2007)