(LEG Investments v. Boxler (2010)
183 Cal.App.4th 484, 493.) “[I]n no event is a partition to be denied because it will result in financial loss to the cotenants.” (De Roulet v. Mitchel (1945)
70 Cal.App.2d 120, 124.) The court recognized this in excluding the evidence regarding economic loss. Because the trial court did not rely on the challenged statement regarding other parties, Kent has failed to establish any fraud. H. Unsecured Creditors Kent argues the court erred in disregarding his unsecured creditors. His argument is based on Code of Civil Procedure section 872.730, which provides: “To the extent that the court determines that the provisions of this title are a suitable remedy, such provisions may be applied in a proceeding for partnership accounting and dissolution, or in an action for partition of partnership property, where the rights of unsecured creditors of the partnership will not be prejudiced.” He argues, with no legal authority that supports this argument, that the superior court “created an unregistered partnership by skipping the appropriate [Probate Code section] 8000 proceeding and failing to appoint a special administrator to protect assets, customers, and business relations.”