(In re Austin J. (2020)
47 Cal.App.5th 870, 881). (In re Dezi C. (2022)
79 Cal.App.5th 769, 780, review granted Sept. 21, 2022, S275578 (Dezi C.); see In re Isaiah W. (2016)
1 Cal.5th 1, 7–8.) 23 Under California law, the juvenile court and the county welfare department have “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire” whether a child subject to a dependency petition “is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) “The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” (Ibid.) If a child is placed in the temporary custody of a county welfare department, the department “has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (b).)