Ali v. Daylight Transport, LLC CA1/2 ( 2020 )
[…] such limitations when it seeks to prosecute a claim against the employee,
    without at least some reasonable justification for such one-sidedness based
    on ‘business realities’ ”]; accord, Carbajal, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 248;
    Carmona v. Lincoln Millennium Car Wash, Inc. (2014) 
    226 Cal.App.4th 74
    ,
    86.)
    25
    D. Severability
    Appellant contends that even assuming the arbitration provision
    contained unconscionable terms, the trial court improperly refused to sever
    those provisions and enforce the contract.
    Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: “If the court as a
    matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
    unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the
    contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the
    unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any
    unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
    We review the trial court’s refusal to sever the unconscionable terms
    for abuse of discretion. (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 122.) “The
    overarching inquiry is whether ‘ “the interests of justice . . . would be
    furthered” ’ by severance. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 124.)