Taking Offense v. State of California CA3 Case Details ( 2021 )
[…] (Health &
    Saf. Code, § 1439.50, subd. (e).) Health and Safety Code section 1418 defines “long-
    term health care facility” as any licensed facility to include: skilled nursing facility,
    intermediate care facility, congregate living health facility, and nursing facility. Welfare
    and Institutions Code section 9701, subdivision (b) defines “long-term care facility” as
    “[a]ny nursing or skilled nursing facility, as defined by Section 1250 of the Health and
    Safety Code,” or “[a]ny residential care facility for the elderly as defined in Section
    1569.2 of the Health and Safety Code.” Finally, Health and Safety Code section 1569.2,
    subdivision (o)(1) defines “ ‘Residential care facility for the elderly’ ” in part as “a
    housing arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their
    authorized representative, where varying levels and intensities of care and supervision,
    protective supervision, personal care, or health-related services are provided, based upon
    their varying needs, as determined in order to be admitted and to remain in the facility.”
    3
    to the extent that it is incompatible with any professionally reasonable clinical
    judgment.” 3
    Senate Bill No. 219 also added sections 1439.52 and 1439.54. Section 1439.52
    requires long-term care facilities to employ procedures for keeping records of a resident’s