Taking Offense v. State of California CA3 Case Details ( 2021 )
[…] informed of the preferred name or pronouns. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) This section shall not apply
    2  “Long-term health care facility” includes facilities listed in Health and Safety Code
    section 1418 and Welfare and Institutions Code section 9701, subdivision (b). (Health &
    Saf. Code, § 1439.50, subd. (e).) Health and Safety Code section 1418 defines “long-
    term health care facility” as any licensed facility to include: skilled nursing facility,
    intermediate care facility, congregate living health facility, and nursing facility. Welfare
    and Institutions Code section 9701, subdivision (b) defines “long-term care facility” as
    “[a]ny nursing or skilled nursing facility, as defined by Section 1250 of the Health and
    Safety Code,” or “[a]ny residential care facility for the elderly as defined in Section
    1569.2 of the Health and Safety Code.” Finally, Health and Safety Code section 1569.2,
    subdivision (o)(1) defines “ ‘Residential care facility for the elderly’ ” in part as “a
    housing arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their