Voice of San Diego v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code
    of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be
    immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of
    an extraordinary writ”].) 7
    On January 14, 2021, we issued an order summarily denying the
    petition. 8 Petitioners filed a petition for review, which our Supreme Court
    granted on March 25, 2021. The order granting review transferred the
    matter to us with directions to issue an order to show cause why the relief
    7      Section 6259, subdivision (c) provides that to obtain review, a party
    shall “file a petition within 20 days after service upon the party of a written
    notice of entry of the order, or within such further time not exceeding an
    additional 20 days as the trial court may for good cause allow.” Here, the
    trial court approved the parties’ stipulation that petitioners would have an
    additional 20 days to file a petition seeking appellate review. The County
    points out that on December 21, 2020, during the 20-day extension period,