City of Chula Vista v. Stephenshaw CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] Certificates, the 1993-B Certificates, and the 2003 Certificates. The Department denied
    the request.
    Plaintiffs contend the Department erred in denying funding for ROPS item 9. We
    agree in part.
    To qualify for ROPS funding, the Successor Agency must show that there is an
    enforceable reimbursement agreement associated with each debt instrument. Plaintiffs
    contend the reimbursement agreements underlying ROPS item 9 are enforceable
    obligations because they fall within the exception for contemporaneous written
    agreements in section 34171, subdivision (d)(2). As we explained in the previous
    section, this exception applies to “written agreements entered into . . . at the time of
    15
    issuance . . . of indebtedness obligations, and . . . solely for the purpose of securing or
    repaying those indebtedness obligations . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).)
    The Department and trial court determined that item 9 did not meet the
    requirements for the exception because there was no contemporaneous reimbursement
    agreement. But it is undisputed that the 1993 Reimbursement Agreement was executed