City of Chula Vista v. Stephenshaw CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] ROPS requests. Plaintiffs alleged that the items qualify as enforceable obligations under
    sections 34171, 34178, and/or 34191.4 of the Dissolution Law.
    The trial court denied the petition, holding that the underlying agreements did not
    qualify as enforceable obligations. The trial court relied primarily on section 34171,
    subdivision (d)(2), which generally excludes agreements between a former
    redevelopment agency and its sponsoring entity (here, the City) from the definition of
    enforceable obligations. (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).) Although there is an exception to this
    rule for an agreement “entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than
    December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of
    securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations” (ibid.), the trial court concluded that
    none of the relevant reimbursement agreements met these requirements, either because
    they were not contemporaneous agreements (for item 9) or because they were contingent
    on tax increment revenues being available (items 6 & 7).