City of Chula Vista v. Stephenshaw CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] 79 Cal.App.5th 431
    , 444 (Oakland).) The words of a
    contract are to be understood in their “ordinary and popular sense” unless “used by the
    parties in a technical sense, or unless a special meaning is given to them by usage . . . .”
    (Civ. Code, § 1644.) If the contractual language is clear and explicit, it governs. (Civ.
    Code, § 1638.)
    12
    II
    ROPS Items 6 and 7
    Plaintiffs argue that the Department erred in determining that the 1996
    Reimbursement Agreements underlying ROPS items 6 and 7 did not qualify as
    enforceable obligations under section 34171, subdivision (d)(2). We agree.
    For purposes of the Dissolution Law, section 34171, subdivision (d)(2) generally
    provides that the term “ ‘enforceable obligation’ ” does not include “any agreements,
    contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the
    redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2);
    City of Grass Valley v. Cohen, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at pp. 585-586.) As we have
    previously explained, the exclusion of such agreements reflects legislative concern that
    such agreements often were not the product of “arm’s-length negotiations.” (County of
    Sonoma v. Cohen (2015) 
    235 Cal.App.4th 42
    , 48.)
    The 1996 Reimbursement Agreements are agreements between the Agency and its
    sponsoring City. As such, it is undisputed that the agreements are not enforceable
    obligations unless they fall within an applicable exception.
    Plaintiffs contend that the 1996 Reimbursement Agreements qualify as
    enforceable obligations under the statutory exception for contemporaneous written
    agreements set forth in section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), which applies to written
    agreements between a city/county and its former redevelopment agency “entered into
    (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness
    obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness
    obligations . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).)
    The Department responds that the 1996 Reimbursement Agreements are not
    enforceable obligations because they are “contingent” on available tax increment
    revenues. The Department claims that a contingent obligation is an “illusory” promise,
    13