Ramsey v. City of Chowchilla CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] Vt.L.Rev. 649, 664]. Ramsey argues City’s downzoning of the subject property closely
    resembles a “direct exercise of its eminent domain power.”
    City notes, however, it was required to adopt a zoning map consistent with the
    General Plan, citing Government Code section 65860, and therefore the trial court
    correctly determined City’s “ ‘adoption of the change in zoning’ ” more resembles the
    adoption of a general plan than a taking of land.
    City’s adoption of a general plan is required by law. (Gov. Code, § 65300; Lesher
    Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 
    52 Cal.3d 531
    , 535 (Lesher).)
    Moreover, City was required, by law, to adopt a zoning scheme consistent with its
    General Plan. (Gov. Code, § 65860, subd. (a) [“County or city zoning ordinances shall
    be consistent with the general plan of the county or city”]; id. at subd. (c) [“In the event
    that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of
    amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be
    amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as
    amended.”].) “Once the city has adopted a general plan, all zoning ordinances must be
    consistent with that plan, and to be consistent must be ‘compatible with the objectives,
    policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.’ ” (Lesher, supra, at p.
    536.)