In re B.P. ( 2020 )
[…] from as from an order after judgment.” Under this provision, the
    dispositional order on a section 300 petition is the appealable
    judgment. (In re Javier G. (2005) 
    130 Cal. App. 4th 1195
    , 1199
    (Javier G.).) An order entered prior to disposition, such as a
    jurisdictional order, is “interlocutory and not appealable, and
    thus any issue pertaining to it must be raised in a timely appeal
    of the dispositional order.” (Id. at p. 1200.)
    These same rules for appealability apply when the appeal
    involves a petition brought pursuant to section 342. Section 342
    provides in relevant part, “In any case in which a minor has been
    found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner
    alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which
    the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the
    minor is person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file
    a subsequent petition.” (§ 342, subd. (a).) Importantly, “Unless
    otherwise provided by law, all procedures and hearings required
    for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition
    filed under this section.” (Id., subd. (b); see Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.560(b).) Those procedures include holding detention,
    jurisdictional, and dispositional hearings in accordance with
    section 300. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.565(d)–(e); see In re Joel
    T. (1999) 
    70 Cal. App. 4th 263