In re B.P. ( 2020 )
[…] nonappealable interlocutory order and because the first amended
    subsequent petition rendered the appeal of the detention order
    2      We grant DCFS’s request for judicial notice of the first
    amended subsequent petition and the juvenile court’s orders
    following mother’s notice of appeal. We may consider this post-
    appeal evidence in deciding whether to dismiss mother’s appeal.
    (In re N.S. (2016) 
    245 Cal. App. 4th 53
    , 57.)
    3
    moot. We agree the order was not appealable, so we do not
    address mootness.
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 395 governs juvenile
    dependency appeals. It provides, “A judgment in a proceeding
    under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as
    any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed
    from as from an order after judgment.” Under this provision, the
    dispositional order on a section 300 petition is the appealable
    judgment. (In re Javier G. (2005) 
    130 Cal. App. 4th 1195
    , 1199
    (Javier G.).) An order entered prior to disposition, such as a