Siipola v. City of Redding CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 472c, subd. (a) [“When any court makes an order sustaining a
    demurrer without leave to amend the question as to whether or not such court abused its
    discretion in making such an order is open on appeal even though no request to amend
    such pleading was made”]; Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 962
    , 970-
    971 [trial court’s abuse of discretion in sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend
    reviewable on appeal even in absence of a request for leave to amend].)
    Section 3275 provides: “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto
    incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to
    comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full
    compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or
    fraudulent breach of duty.” Section 1427 defines obligation as “a legal duty, by which a
    person is bound to do or not to do a certain thing.”
    “[Section 3275’s] proscriptions against forfeiture apply in any case in which the
    party seeking relief from default has brought himself within the terms of the section by