Kevin People v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] court beyond the age of his [or her] majority is the determinative factor in the
    court’s decision that the minor is unfit [for treatment as a juvenile], there
    must be substantial evidence in the record that successful treatment might
    require the extra time.” (Jimmy H. v. Superior Court (1970) 
    3 Cal.3d 709
    ,
    12 As a result of this conclusion, we find it unnecessary to address
    Kevin’s contention that the juvenile court also abused its discretion by
    discounting the possibility of a commitment past age 25 under section 1800,
    which permits DJJ to petition to retain control of a minor who “would be
    physically dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical
    deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the person to have serious
    difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior.”
    32
    715.) “Expert witnesses may testify on the availability of treatment
    programs in the juvenile court system and the amenability of the minor to
    those programs. [Citation.] In those cases where the juvenile court might