Fuentes v. TMCSF, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] relating to this [Security Agreement] or the sale of this [Security Agreement], . . . as well
    as recovery of any claim under this [Security Agreement] (collectively ‘Claims’). Any
    Claims, including but not limited to the applicability of this arbitration clause, shall be
    resolved by neutral binding arbitration . . . .”
    It also provided, “[T]his [Security Agreement] . . . will be governed by the laws of
    the State of Nevada and applicable Federal law.”
    3
    Finally, it included a provision, required by federal law (
    16 C.F.R. § 433.2
    ),
    stating: “Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses
    which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained with the
    proceeds hereof.”
    II
    PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Fuentes brings this action as a putative class action. The operative complaint
    alleges that Riverside and other defendants “routinely advertise new, assembled
    motorcycles to consumers in a misleading manner . . . . As a consequence . . . ,