In re J.S. CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] requires the analysis of substantial danger to be undertaken while considering whether
    that danger exists if the child lived with the noncustodial parent or that noncustodial
    parent otherwise exercised his or her right to physical custody. Section 361.2,
    10
    subdivision (a), conversely, requires a finding of whether the placement would be
    detrimental to the child if a request is made for placement by the noncustodial parent.
    Here, the juvenile court considered both statutes. It adopted the section 361.2,
    subdivision (a) detriment findings attached to the Department’s report, finding that
    placement with Father “would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
    emotional well-being of the child.” However, the court did not explicitly reference the
    “detriment” standard or subdivision 361.2, subdivision (a) in its written ruling.
    We conclude that the court’s failure to specifically reference section 361.2,