In re J.S. CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] 8
    I
    Statutory Findings
    Father appeals the juvenile court’s dispositional order, contending the court
    abused its discretion at the dispositional hearing because it applied the wrong legal
    standard in determining that placing J.S. with Father would be a “substantial danger” to
    the child. Specifically, he contends the court erred when it ordered placement with him
    posed a substantial danger to J.S. under section 361, subdivision (d), rather than making a
    detriment finding necessary to deny a noncustodial parent’s request for placement under
    section 361.2, subdivision (a).
    Section 361, subdivision (d), added to the code and effective beginning in 2018
    (Stats. 2017, ch. 665, § 1), provides: “A dependent child shall not be taken from the
    physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child did not reside at the time
    the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence
    that there would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or
    physical or emotional well-being of the child for the parent . . . to live with the child or
    otherwise exercise the parent’s . . . right to physical custody, and there are no reasonable
    means by which the child’s physical and emotional health can be protected without
    removing the child from the child’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” If the court orders
    that a child be removed from parental custody at the dispositional hearing, it must
    determine “whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for
    removal of the minor from his or her home . . . .” (§ 361, subd. (e).) Section 361.2,