In re J.S. CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] otherwise exercise the parent’s . . . right to physical custody, and there are no reasonable
    means by which the child’s physical and emotional health can be protected without
    removing the child from the child’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” If the court orders
    that a child be removed from parental custody at the dispositional hearing, it must
    determine “whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for
    removal of the minor from his or her home . . . .” (§ 361, subd. (e).) Section 361.2,
    subdivision (a) provides: “If a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361,
    the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child
    was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child
    within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that
    parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that
    9
    placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
    emotional well-being of the child. . . .”
    Here, the record indicates the court proceeded under section 361, subdivision (d)
    when deciding whether to remove J.S. from Father in that the court used “the substantial
    danger” language both in its written ruling and when it adopted the findings/orders