In re J.S. CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] convincing evidence I also find that there would be a substantial danger to [J.S.’s,] well-
    being if he were to live with his father, the non-custodial parent. [Father] has an active
    dependency case with a half-sibling to [J.S.], and [Father] has not completed his court-
    ordered 52 week Domestic Violence Offender Program, general counseling, or parenting
    classes.” (Italics added.) Further, the court adopted the language in the findings/orders
    contained in the Department’s report, confirming that it was considering and applying the
    section 361, subdivision (d) standard, “[t]here is clear and convincing evidence that there
    would be a substantial danger to the child’s, [J.S.], physical health, safety, protection or
    physical or emotional well-being if the presumed father, [Father], with whom the child
    did not reside at the time the Petition was initiated, were to live with the child or
    otherwise exercise the parent’s right to physical custody, and there are no reasonable
    means by which the child’s physical or emotional health can be protected without
    removing the child from the parent’s physical custody.”
    The juvenile court also considered and applied section 361.2 when it decided
    whether to place J.S. with Father. While the Legislature added section 361, subdivision
    (d) as the legal standard to use when deciding whether to remove a dependent child from