supra,pp. 160–161.) The Legislature did so by codifying the change-in-ownership test in Revenue and Taxation Code section 60. (Id. at p. 161.) Section 60 defines a “change in ownership” as “a transfer of a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use thereof, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” Section 62 lists various tax-exempt transfers as excluded from the definition of a change in ownership. At issue here is section 62(a)(2) which provides that a change of ownership does not include “any transfer . . . between legal entities . . . that results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in each and every piece of real property transferred remain the same after the transfer.” 3. Facially, the Plain Meaning of Section 62(a)(2) Proportionality is Measured by All Stock In challenging the trial court’s ruling, the Trust argues the plain meaning of “stock” should be disregarded.