This use of the two terms neither creates ambiguity nor proves that the words are equivalents. As in section 64, subdivision (b), the regulation employs a general term (stock) to describe a transaction that involves stock acquisition, and then employs a different and more 8 Quite the contrary, section 23361 subdivision (a), for example, expressly distinguishes “stock” and “voting stock” in the statute’s last sentence: “Except in paragraph (c), ‘stock’ does not include nonvoting stock which is limited and preferred as to dividends.” (Emphasis added.) Stock has one meaning in paragraphs (a) and (b) and a different one in paragraph (c). 9 The regulations set forth in California Code of Regulations, title 18 are referred to as “property tax rules.” (Phillips Petroleum Co. v. County of Lake (1993)