People v. The North River Ins. Co. ( 2020 )
[…] judgment after appeal.” (Italics added.) Generally, “[i]f the court fails to declare a
    forfeiture at the time of the defendant’s unexcused absence, it is without jurisdiction to do
    so later.” (Safety National, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 710; People v. United Bonding Ins.
    Co. (1971) 
    5 Cal.3d 898
    , 907 [“trial court was under a compulsion to ‘thereupon’ declare
    a forfeiture”].)
    The general rule that forfeiture must be declared in open court at the time of a
    defendant’s unexcused absence is subject to an exception. Section 1305.1 provides: “If
    the defendant fails to appear … upon any … occasion when his or her appearance is
    lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for
    the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to
    enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench
    warrant. [¶] If, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient
    excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be
    forfeited and a warrant for the defendant’s arrest may be ordered issued.” Here, the trial
    court invoked this discretionary authority when it continued the November 5, 2015
    hearing to November 20, 2015, to give Gabriel and his codefendants an opportunity to
    appear.
    Whether there is a sufficient excuse for a defendant’s failure to appear “will