After finding true the prior strike and prior serious felony conviction allegations, the court sentenced Shoaf to 17 years in prison. Shoaf appeals. DISCUSSION Shoaf contends insufficient evidence supports his robbery conviction under count 7 because the People failed to prove the victim, Rojas, was actually in fear when defendant committed the offense. We disagree. Robbery is “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” (§ 211.) Section 212 defines the term “fear” for purposes of robbery as: (1) “The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of 3 All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 4 the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family;” or (2) “The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.”