Jason v. American Automobile Assn. etc. CA1/1 ( 2020 )
[…] We
    disagree.
    11
    1. Breach of Contract Claim
    Jason’s breach of contract claim is based on his allegation that CSAA
    improperly denied him coverage under his policy’s uninsured motorist
    provision. He does not identify any other coverage at issue. As to the
    uninsured motorist coverage, Jason asserts he is entitled to coverage for
    property damage to his vehicle caused by a collision up to $3,500, “ ‘for which
    loss or damage to the insured is legally entitled to recover from the owner or
    operator of an uninsured vehicle.’ ”
    Insurance Code section 11580.26, subdivision (a)(2) generally requires
    insurers to provide “coverage for property damage to the insured motor
    vehicle . . . caused by the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle” if
    “the policy of motor vehicle liability insurance does not include collision
    coverage.” Subdivision (e) defines “ ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ ” as “any motor
    vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which there is
    no property damage liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the