(Italics added.) He argues that section 148, subdivision (a)(1) is not violated unless the defendant has actual knowledge that the person he is resisting is a police officer. In his view, proof that a defendant “reasonably should have known” that the person he was resisting was a police officer cannot support a conviction for violating section 148, subdivision (a)(1). A person commits resisting arrest under section 148, subdivision (a)(1) when he or she “willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . .” (Italics added.) Defendant claims that the statute’s use of the word “willfully” necessitates a conclusion that “actual knowledge” is required. 12 Defendant’s argument presents an issue of statutory construction. We exercise de novo review when we engage in statutory construction.