In 1850, the Legislature enacted the precursor to section 148. (Stats. 1850, ch. 99, § 92.) The 1850 resisting arrest statute provided that the crime of resisting arrest occurred if “any person shall knowingly and wilfully obstruct, resist, or oppose” an officer. (Ibid., italics added.) In 1860, the 1850 statute was amended to apply if “any person shall, knowingly and willfully, obstruct, resist, or oppose” an officer. (Stats. 1860, ch. 156, § 1, italics added.) In 1872, the Legislature enacted the original version of section 148 and also the original version of section 69, which also proscribes a form of resisting arrest. The original version of section 148 applied to “[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office.” (1872 Pen. Code, § 148.) The original section 69, like the current section 69, applied to 10 Section 7 has defined the word “willfully” in this manner since it was enacted in 1872. (1872 Pen.