People v. Waite CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] consequently the conviction must be reversed.
    The Attorney General initially agreed that the court gave an erroneous instruction
    on count 3 because it instructed on the wrong crime and failed to instruct on elements of
    the charged offense. But the Attorney General maintained that the error was harmless
    beyond a reasonable doubt.
    We asked the parties to submit supplemental briefing on whether by failing to
    object, defendant implicitly (1) consented to have the jury decide whether he was guilty
    of a charge of criminal trespass in violation of section 602(m), rather than a violation of
    section 602.1(a), as originally charged, and (2) waived any objection based on lack of
    notice. These violations are separate crimes, and their substantive elements are different.
    Under section 602.1(a), “[a]ny person who intentionally interferes with any lawful
    business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open
    to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their
    customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after
    being requested to leave by the owner or the owner’s agent, or by a peace officer acting at
    the request of the owner or owner’s agent, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” (Italics
    added.) Under section 602(m), a person commits misdemeanor trespass by “[e]ntering
    and occupying real property or structures of any kind without the consent of the owner,
    the owner’s agent, or the person in lawful possession.”
    1. Procedural Background