People v. Waite CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] not qualify as a business under Revenue and Tax Code section 6013, does not rule out the
    possibility that defense counsel consented to defendant being tried for trespass on
    count 3.
    As to the differences in potential punishment, defendant is correct that a violation
    of section 602(m) was subject to greater potential punishment. A violation of
    section 602.1(a) was “punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or
    by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.”
    (§ 602.1(a).) Section 602 does not prescribe the punishment for a violation of its
    subdivision (m). Section 19 states: “Except in cases where a different punishment is
    prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is
    punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not
    exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.”
    We cannot say, however, that consent to a charge of misdemeanor trespass in
    violation of section 602(m) radically increased defendant’s potential maximum
    punishment. The additional exposure was not comparable to the increase in punishment
    that occurred in Anderson, supra,