People v. Waite CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” (Ibid.; see Harrington v. Richter
    (2011) 
    562 U.S. 86
    , 111-112.) “Failure to make the required showing of either deficient
    performance or sufficient prejudice defeats the ineffectiveness claim.” (Strickland,
    
    supra, at p. 700
    .)
    Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides in pertinent part: “To assist in funding
    court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
    conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” Government Code section 70373, subdivision
    (a)(1), states in pertinent part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court
    facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .
    The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each
    27
    misdemeanor or felony . . . .” Neither section allows the trial court to consider a
    defendant’s ability to pay in imposing those assessments.
    Under the statutory directive of section 1202.4, a trial court must impose a