People v. Waite CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] greater potential punishment than a violation of section 602.1(a). On this basis,
    defendant asserts that the circumstances of this case are similar to Anderson and Arias, in
    which courts refused to find that a defendant had impliedly consented to “an unwritten,
    informal amendment of the accusatory pleading.” Citing Revenue & Taxation Code
    section 6013’s definition of “business,”9 defendant further contends that his consent to an
    informal amendment should not be inferred because a church is not a business and
    therefore he could not have been convicted of violating section 602.1(a).
    Defendant has not provided any evidence of legislative intent to show that the
    statutory tax definition of “business” that he cites is relevant to judicial construction of
    section 602.1(a). In any case, section 602.1(a) refers to “[a]ny person who intentionally
    interferes with any lawful business or occupation.” (Italics added.) The word
    “occupation” can be defined as “[a] particular action or course of action in which a
    person is engaged, esp. habitually; a particular job or profession; a particular pursuit or
    activity.” (Oxford English Dict. (3d ed. 2004)
     [as of
    9