Malaga County Water Dist. v. Central Valley Regional Water etc. ( 2020 )
[…] the state. (See §§ 13376–13378.)
    14.
    Persons affected by the waste discharge requirements issued by the regional board
    may petition for review or revision of those requirements, although the regional board
    must review them periodically regardless. (§ 13263, subd. (e).) Notably, “[n]o discharge
    of waste into the waters of the state, whether or not the discharge is made pursuant to
    waste discharge requirements, shall create a vested right to continue the discharge. All
    discharges of waste into waters of the state are privileges, not rights.” (§ 13263,
    subd. (g).)
    Relevant to this case and the process by which waste discharge requirements are
    issued or modified, under section 13223, subdivision (a): “Each regional board may
    delegate any of its powers and duties vested in it by this division to its executive officer
    excepting only the following: (1) the promulgation of any regulation; (2) the issuance,
    modification, or revocation of any water quality control plan, water quality objectives, or
    waste discharge requirement; (3) the issuance, modification, or revocation of any cease
    and desist order; (4) the holding of any hearing on water quality control plans; and (5) the
    application to the Attorney General for judicial enforcement but excluding cases of
    specific delegation in a cease and desist order and excluding the cases described in
    subdivision (c) of Section 13002 and Sections 13304 and 13340.”
    The Authority Granted the Executive Officer Was Improperly Delegated
    The trial court’s ruling in this case turned on whether the 2014 permit improperly
    delegated authority to the executive officer to modify the terms of the waste discharge