Malaga County Water Dist. v. Central Valley Regional Water etc. ( 2020 )
[…] permit. Parallel state law provisions require reporting discharges or proposed discharges
    into the navigable waters of the United States and, with slight variations, subjects those
    reports to the same proceedings as discharges that could affect the quality of the waters of
    the state. (See §§ 13376–13378.)
    14.
    Persons affected by the waste discharge requirements issued by the regional board
    may petition for review or revision of those requirements, although the regional board
    must review them periodically regardless. (§ 13263, subd. (e).) Notably, “[n]o discharge
    of waste into the waters of the state, whether or not the discharge is made pursuant to
    waste discharge requirements, shall create a vested right to continue the discharge. All
    discharges of waste into waters of the state are privileges, not rights.” (§ 13263,
    subd. (g).)
    Relevant to this case and the process by which waste discharge requirements are
    issued or modified, under section 13223, subdivision (a): “Each regional board may
    delegate any of its powers and duties vested in it by this division to its executive officer