People v. Brown ( 2016 )
[…] necessary conclusions, then the need for expert testimony evaporates.” ’ ” 
    (Allgoewer, supra
    ,. at p. 762.) Expert testimony will be excluded “ ‘ “when it would add nothing at
    all to the jury’s common fund of information, i.e., when ‘the subject of inquiry is one of
    such common knowledge that men [and women] of ordinary education could reach a
    conclusion as intelligently as the witness.’ ” ’ ” (People v. Jones (2012) 
    54 Cal. 4th 1
    ,
    60.)
    Some topics are categorically off-limits to expert testimony. (See Evid. Code,
    § 801, subd. (b) [caveat to admissibility where “expert is precluded by law from using
    such matter as a basis for his opinion”], § 802 [expert may state basis for opinion “unless
    he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion”].)
    For example, juries are competent to decide such things as witness credibility (People v.
    Wells (2004) 
    118 Cal. App. 4th 179
    , 189), a defendant’s guilt or innocence (People v.
    Torres (1995) 
    33 Cal. App. 4th 37