People v. Rodriguez ( 2021 )
[…] waivable.” (People v. Smith (2001) 
    24 Cal.4th 849
    , 852 [imposition of a parole
    revocation fine that was less than the imposed restitution fine could be corrected on
    appeal even though no objection at sentencing].) Accordingly, we shall modify the oral
    imposition of sentence to reflect the imposition of this $1,000 collection fee pursuant to
    section 1202.4, subdivision (l).
    VI. Parole Revocation Fine
    The trial court imposed a $10,000 parole revocation fine pursuant to section
    1202.45, which the court ordered suspended unless parole was revoked. Section 1202.45,
    subdivision (a), provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his
    or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the
    restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole
    revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b)
    16 Defendant does not assert that San Joaquin County’s Board of Supervisors has not
    imposed an administrative fee of 10 percent to cover its administrative cost of collecting
    restitution fines pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (l) and there is no indication that