Stengell v. Cal. Dept. of Business Oversight CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] Alcoholic Bev. etc. Appeals Bd. (1965) 
    62 Cal.2d 589
     (Harris), the trial
    court may take judicial notice of the document even though it was not
    made part of the administrative record through a motion to augment.
    Harris does not assist Stengell.
    13
    In Harris, the issue before the Supreme Court was whether the
    failure to make a document a part of the administrative record
    precludes the reviewing court from taking judicial notice of the
    document. (Harris, supra, 62 Cal.2d at pp. 595-596.) In analyzing the
    issue, the court examined Government Code section 11515, which
    provides in relevant part that “[i]n reaching a decision [in an
    administrative adjudication] official notice may be taken, either before
    or after submission of the case for decision, of any generally accepted
    technical or scientific matter within the agency’s special field, and of
    any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts of this State.”
    The Supreme Court found there was nothing in the language of that
    statute “indicating that failure to take official notice of a matter
    precludes a court from taking judicial notice of it.” (Harris, supra, 62
    Cal.2d at p. 596.)