Pacheco v. Baronhr CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] As to the first St. Agnes factor, BaronHR’s conduct in the
    litigation was not inconsistent with its right to arbitrate. (St.
    Agnes, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1196.) BaronHR asserted its right
    to arbitrate from the outset of the litigation, raising the
    arbitration agreement as an affirmative defense in its answer
    and in its discovery responses. Thus, Pacheco was well aware
    that BaronHR sought to arbitrate its claims. As to the second
    factor, BaronHR did not substantially invoke the “litigation
    5       The trial court also incorrectly relied on section 1281.5,
    subdivision (b), in denying the motion to compel arbitration.
    That section applies only to actions to enforce a mechanic’s lien,
    not at issue here. (See § 1281.5, subd. (a) [setting requirements
    for “[a]ny person who proceeds to record and enforce a claim of
    lien . . . .”]; Crown Homes, Inc. v. Landes (1994) 
    22 Cal.App.4th 1273
    , 1281 [“section 1281.5, subdivision (b) provides for a special
    waiver rule that comes into play when a party fails to seek
    arbitration of a dispute subject to a mechanic’s lien”].)
    9
    machinery.” (Ibid.)