People v. Glass CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] within the business records exception to the hearsay rule (Evid.
    Code, § 1271). The trial court agreed the exception applied and
    allowed the testimony. The People chose not to admit the
    “voluminous” ASH records, asserting it was more practical to
    have Dr. Rassti recount their factual content.
    Dr. Rassti concluded that appellant met the three criteria
    for MDO recommitment under section 2972, subdivision (c).2
    First, she opined that as of the May 5, 2020 BPH hearing,
    appellant continued to suffer from a severe mental disorder, i.e.,
    2 Section 2972, subdivision (c) states, in relevant part: “If
    the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental
    health disorder, that the patient’s severe mental health disorder
    is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without
    treatment, and that by reason of the patient’s severe mental
    health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of
    physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient
    recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at
    the time the petition was filed . . . .”
    3
    schizoaffective disorder. She noted appellant’s history of auditory
    hallucinations, paranoia, delusional ideations, manic episodes,
    extreme hostility, thought disorganization, and disorganized
    behavior, as well as his belief that he can communicate with