In re Marriage of LaMoure CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] V
    ORDER TO SELL THE PROPERTY
    Nathan argues that the family court did not have jurisdiction to enforce the Mesa
    West judgment and order the Sea Island property sold. Nathan asserts the family court
    acted in excess of its jurisdiction when ordering a levy on the Sea Island property, which
    the court found to be community property. He further contends the Sea Island property
    was his separate property, and the family court could not order it sold, particularly before
    entry of a final judgment.
    Under Family Code section 2010, “[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage
    . . ., the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders
    that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) The settlement of the
    18
    property rights of the parties.” The actual division of community property is affected by
    the characterization of specific assets, so the issue of characterization reposes in the
    family court. 
    (Askew, supra