Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. County of Yuba CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] voters.
    The County also argues Measure K is a general tax because “it is based on
    CDTFA’s model general tax ordinance.” The model, as the County also acknowledges,
    is suitable for any sales tax ordinance administered by CDTFA. “Because CDTFA
    administers transactions and use taxes, local governments must use CDTFA’s form of
    ordinance or risk CDTFA’s refusal to administer it. The vast majority of Measure K is
    therefore identical to other transactions and use taxes adopted throughout the state.”
    3  Section 7285 provides in relevant part: “The board of supervisors of any county may
    levy, increase, or extend a transactions and use tax throughout the entire county or within
    the unincorporated area of the county for general purposes at a rate of 0.125 percent or a
    multiple thereof, if the ordinance proposing that tax is approved by a two-thirds vote of
    all members of the board of supervisors and the tax is approved by a majority vote of the
    qualified voters of the entire county if levied on the entire county or the unincorporated
    area of the county if levied on the unincorporated area of the county, voting in an election
    on the issue. . . . The revenues derived from the imposition of a tax pursuant to this
    section shall only be used for general purposes within the area for which the tax was
    approved by the qualified voters.”
    10
    Nonetheless, the County maintains that the reference to section 7285 in the recitation of
    “purpose” in the model, reproduced in Measure K, is “relevant” to the determination on
    appeal whether it is a general or special tax. We disagree. The language of additional