Jolie v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] 3      Although opposing Jolie’s request for a stay, in his return
    to the order to show cause Pitt agreed with Jolie’s contention
    that, if this court determines that Judge Ouderkirk is
    disqualified, that disqualification is retroactive to August 7, 2020,
    the date Jolie filed the statement of disqualification, and any
    10
    On December 9, 2020 we issued an order to show cause why
    the relief Jolie requested should not be granted. We denied
    Jolie’s request for a stay of proceedings before Judge Ouderkirk. 4
    DISCUSSION
    1. Governing Law
    Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution
    authorizes the superior court to designate a member of the State
    Bar of California, selected by the parties to a lawsuit, to serve as
    a “temporary judge,” exercising full judicial powers in their case:
    “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order the
    cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the
    State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination
    of the cause.” 5 Upon appointment, a temporary judge “must take
    ruling by Judge Ouderkirk in the interim will be void ab initio, as
    provided in section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1).
    4      After issuance of our order to show cause, Judge Ouderkirk