Jolie v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] the parties except when serving as a referee. Temporary judges
    being paid by the court or serving without compensation would
    not be affected by the proposed amendment. (Judicial Council of
    Cal., Admin. Off. of Cts., Rep. on Rules to Implement
    Recommendations of the Ad Hoc Committee on Private Judges,
    supra, pp. 6-7.)
    The proposed rule prohibiting payment of temporary judges by
    the parties was not adopted. To the contrary, in response to the
    question raised concerning whether privately compensating
    temporary judges violated Penal Code section 94, the Legislature
    amended that statute, effective January 1, 1994, to provide, “The
    lawful compensation of a temporary judge shall be prescribed by
    Judicial Council rule.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 909, § 13, p. 5106.)
    Effective July 1, 1995 the Judicial Council added subdivision (g)
    to former rule 244, providing, “Temporary judges shall serve
    without compensation, unless the parties agree in writing to a