Jolie v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] regular, sitting judge. (Judicial Council of Cal., Admin. Off. of
    Cts., Rep. on Rules to Implement Recommendations of the Ad
    Hoc Committee on Private Judges (1993), p. 7.)
    3     The Advisory Committee Commentary to canon 4D(1)
    makes clear that this prohibition applies to “persons likely to
    appear either before the judge personally or before other judges
    on the judge’s court.”
    4
    Another solution, however, was found. As the court
    explains, the Legislature added the following sentence to Penal
    Code section 94: “The lawful compensation of a temporary judge
    shall be prescribed by Judicial Council rule.” That this
    amendment was designed to respond to the concern raised by
    Judge Ford is clear from its legislative history: “Compensation
    for temporary judges. Penal Code Section 94 (PC 94) can be read
    to prohibit judicial officers, including temporary judges, from