In re the Marriage of L.R. and K.A.
[…] (§ 6220), upon “reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse” (§ 6300, subd.
    (a)). The statute should “be broadly construed in order to accomplish [its]
    purpose” of preventing acts of domestic abuse. (Nadkarni, supra, 173
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1498.)
    The DVPA defines “ ‘abuse’ ” as intentionally or recklessly causing or
    attempting to cause bodily injury, sexual assault, placing a person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or
    to another, or engaging in any behavior that could be enjoined pursuant to
    section 6320. (§ 6203, subd. (a).) “Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction
    of physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, subd. (b).) Rather, it includes a broad
    20
    range of harmful behaviors enumerated under section 6320, including
    threats, stalking, annoying phone calls, vandalism, and most relevant here,
    “disturbing the peace of the other party.” (§ 6320, subd. (a).)