Exline v. Gillmor ( 2021 )
[…] The Form 700 “is a standard form
    California public officials and employees must file to disclose their financial holdings.”
    (Gananian v. Wagstaffe (2011) 
    199 Cal.App.4th 1532
    , 1537, fn. 5.) “[O]ne of the central
    purposes of the disclosure requirements is to insure that public officials ‘perform their
    duties in an impartial manner, free from bias caused by their own financial interests or the
    financial interests of persons who have supported them.’” (Bach v. McNelis (1989)
    
    207 Cal.App.3d 852
    , 868, citing Gov. Code, § 81001, subd. (b); see Gov. Code, § 81002,
    subd. (c) [the Act was enacted because “[a]ssets and income of public officials which
    may be materially affected by their official actions should be disclosed and in appropriate
    circumstances the officials should be disqualified from acting in order that conflicts of
    interest may be avoided”].)
    Gillmor’s Form 700 filings also constitute political work within the
    meaning of section 425.17(d)(2) as Gillmor filled out these complex, comprehensive, and
    public forms through her effort as required by law. In Major, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at
    11