People v. Vargas CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] basis of ineligibility, but because “ ‘[t]he record contains no
    indication that’ appellant was denied ‘an adequate opportunity to
    make a record of mitigating youth-related evidence as
    contemplated in Franklin.’ ” (Citing People v. Medrano (2019) 
    40 Cal.App.5th 961
    , 967 (Medrano).) According to respondent, since
    appellant failed to act on the opportunity he has already had to
    present mitigating evidence regarding his youthfulness when he
    committed his crimes, his sole remedy is to file a motion in the
    superior court pursuant to section 1203.01.7 (See Cook, supra, 7
    Cal.5th at pp. 446–447; Medrano, at p. 968.) We disagree.
    7  Section 1203.01 provides in relevant part:
    “(a) Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the
    judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed
    with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views
    respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime
    committed, together with any reports the probation officer may
    have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district
    attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation
    officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and
    the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may
    likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views
    respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was
    convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and
    18
    In Cook, a 17-year-old juvenile offender convicted in 2007
    and sentenced to life with the possibility of parole and five
    consecutive terms of 25 years to life filed a petition for writ of
    habeas corpus in which he sought a Franklin proceeding to make