People v. Vargas CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] eventual youth offender parole hearing.” (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th
    at p. 453.)
    Thus, requiring such an additional procedural step in this
    case would serve no purpose other than to delay the information
    collection and preservation proceeding to which appellant is
    entitled under both Franklin and Cook. Under such
    circumstances, the interests of justice dictate that the cause be
    remanded to permit appellant to make a record of information
    relevant to a future youth offender parole hearing under section
    20
    3051 in accordance with Franklin.8 (See § 1260 [an appellate
    court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such
    further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].)
    VI. The Abstract of Judgment Must Be Amended
    The abstract of judgment incorrectly reflects that appellant
    was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole for each
    count of attempted murder. In fact, appellant was sentenced to