Connelly (1986)
479 U.S. 157, 167.) Coercion “is determined from the perspective of the suspect” and is “not present when an incarcerated person speaks freely to someone whom he believes to be a fellow inmate.” (Perkins,
supra,496 U.S. at p. 296.) As we explained in Orozco, an officer’s “behind-the-scene manipulation is, at most, a form of deception,” and does not, by itself, make a confession involuntary. (Orozco, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 819.) This case does not trigger any due process concerns because Saucedo believed he was speaking to a fellow inmate. 3. Section 4001.1, Subdivision (b). “No law enforcement agency and no in-custody informant acting as an agent for the agency, may take some action, beyond merely listening to statements of a defendant, that is deliberately designed to elicit incriminating remarks.” (§ 4001.1., subd. (b).) This statute does not apply to incriminating statements pertaining to uncharged offenses to which the Sixth Amendment right to counsel has not yet attached. (People v. Gallardo (2017)
18 Cal.App.5th 51, 78 (Gallardo).)