Meier v. U.S. Bancorp CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] is not an instrument governed by this division.”].) Meier provides no
    argument or authority to suggest that this ruling was incorrect.
    4. Meier’s Claim for Cancellation of Instruments Fails.
    Finally, Meier briefly argues, again without citation to the record or
    authority, that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on her
    claim for cancellation of instruments. The court found that Meier failed to
    allege facts or law giving rise to a right to cancellation. (See Civ. Code,
    § 3412 [“A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable
    apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person
    whom it is void or voidable,” may be canceled].) Specifically, the court found
    that since the payment bond had no value, Meier had not shown that the
    mortgage instruments were “void or voidable” and would cause “serious
    injury” if not canceled. Again, Meier provides no argument or authority to