It is true, as Smoothreads points out in its brief, that section 14604, subdivision (a) establishes an affirmative duty to inquire regarding a prospective driver’s license status, while a negligent entrustment claim requires either actual or constructive knowledge of a prospective driver’s incompetence or lack of fitness to drive. (Compare § 14604, subd. (a) [“No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle” (italics added)] with CACI No. 724 [listing as an element of a negligent entrustment cause of action “[t]hat [name of defendant] knew, or 516, 534).