McKenna v. Beesley ( 2021 )
[…] jury could reasonably find that an owner of a vehicle breached its section
    14604 duty and allowed an unlicensed driver to drive its vehicle.
    For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that there is such
    evidence in this case.
    2. The trial court erred in granting judgment as a matter of law in
    favor or Smoothreads on the ground that McKenna would be unable
    to establish the constructive knowledge element of his negligent
    entrustment cause of action
    With respect to the evidence from which a reasonable jury could find
    that Smoothreads breached its section 14604 duty as the owner of a vehicle 32
    to “make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective
    driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him . . . to operate the
    owner’s vehicle” (§ 14064, subd. (a)), McKenna presented evidence that
    Beesley 33 did not ask Wells whether he had a valid driver’s license before
    permitting Wells to drive Smoothreads’s vehicle. Specifically, McKenna
    lodged Wells’s deposition testimony in which Wells was asked, “Did [Beesley]