McKenna v. Beesley ( 2021 )
[…] (Osborn, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at p. 709), we conclude, for reasons explained
    further below, that an owner who violates section 14604 may be liable for
    negligent entrustment.
    It is true, as Smoothreads points out in its brief, that section 14604,
    subdivision (a) establishes an affirmative duty to inquire regarding a
    prospective driver’s license status, while a negligent entrustment claim
    requires either actual or constructive knowledge of a prospective driver’s
    incompetence or lack of fitness to drive. (Compare § 14604, subd. (a) [“No
    owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the
    vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person
    possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the
    vehicle” (italics added)] with CACI No. 724 [listing as an element of a
    negligent entrustment cause of action “[t]hat [name of defendant] knew, or
    516, 534). McKenna presents no argument on appeal concerning the doctrine
    of negligence per se, and we therefore have no occasion to consider its