Lozano (2010)
47 Cal.4th 1327, 1332 [“the issue here involves the interpretation of a statute, a question of law”]), and defendants present no argument that our analysis of either issue could have been altered by the presentation of additional evidence. Finally, defendants do not argue in their briefing that McKenna forfeited reliance on section 14604, subdivision (a) by failing to cite the statute in the trial court. Under these circumstances, we conclude that it is appropriate to consider the applicability of section 14604, subdivision (a) to McKenna’s claim. 21 that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle.” (Italics added.) The statute further specifies that the owner is required “to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s vehicle.” (Ibid., italics added.)