McKenna v. Beesley ( 2021 )
[…] The California Supreme Court has explained that the tort of negligent
    entrustment of a motor vehicle and the tort of negligent hiring of a person to
    drive a vehicle are both premised on the “[a]wareness [by the defendant],
    constructive or actual, that a person is unfit or incompetent to drive.” (Diaz
    v. Carcamo (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 1148
    , 1157 (Diaz).) In this appeal, we consider
    two issues related to the scope of the constructive knowledge element of these
    torts.
    First, we consider the effect of the Legislature’s enactment of Vehicle
    Code section 14604, 1 on the common law tort of negligent entrustment of a
    motor vehicle. Section 14604 requires an owner of a motor vehicle “to make a
    reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether [a] prospective driver
    possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the
    owner’s vehicle.” We conclude that a jury may find that an owner who
    breaches its section 14604 duty and permits an unlicensed driver to drive the
    owner’s vehicle had constructive knowledge of the driver’s incompetence to
    drive.
    We also consider whether a person may be held liable for the common