(See Philadelphia Indemnity Ins. Co., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 161 [“section 14604 prohibits an owner of a motor vehicle from knowingly allowing another person to drive its vehicle without first determining that the person possesses a valid and appropriate driver’s license”]; Smith v. Santa Rosa Police Dept. (2002)
97 Cal.App.4th 546, 563 20 Section 14604, subdivision (b) provides: “A rental company is deemed to be in compliance with subdivision (a) if the company rents the vehicle in accordance with Sections 14608 and 14609.” Section 14608 provides additional requirements pertaining to those who rent motor vehicles to members of the public, including, as noted by the courts in Dodge Center, supra, 199 Cal.App.3d at pages 338–339 and Osborn, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at page 709, footnote 3, prohibiting the renting of a