“An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.310.) If this deadline is not met, the action “shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant . . . .” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) This requirement is “mandatory and [is] not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b), italics added; see Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016)
62 Cal.4th 1081, 1090 (Gaines).) The statutory exceptions are contained in section 583.340, which provides: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was 4 stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” Although the Department previously argued that none of these exceptions applied, it now acknowledges dismissal was not appropriate because the impossibility exception applies. (§ 583.340, subd. (c).)