After the hearing, the court granted the Department’s motion, and dismissed Gleizer-Cerbu’s action with prejudice based on the five-year statutory deadline. (§ 583.310.) DISCUSSION Gleizer-Cerbu contends the court erred in dismissing his case because it applied the five-year dismissal statute without considering the delays resulting from the lost administrative record, and “the time when the action was stayed or enjoined.” “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.310.) If this deadline is not met, the action “shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant . . . .” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) This requirement is “mandatory and [is] not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b), italics added; see Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016)
62 Cal.4th 1081, 1090 (Gaines).)