Thus, to invoke the five-or-five power, the trust requires the following: (1) Marion must request the distribution; (2) the request must be made in writing; and (3) the request must be made in a timely manner. All three requirements were satisfied here. Clampett, as Marion‟s attorney-in-fact for all purposes, was legally entitled to make the request on Marion‟s behalf; and that request was just as valid as if Marion had made it herself. (See Prob. Code, § 4261 [“[i]f a power of attorney grants general authority to an attorney-in-fact and is not limited to one or more express actions, subjects, or purposes for which general authority is conferred, the attorney-in-fact has all the authority to act that a person having the capacity to contract may carry out through an attorney-in-fact specifically authorized to take the action”]; see also Civ.