The trustees appear to concede this point—that Clampett could have exercised the power on Marion‟s behalf had he submitted a signed request for distribution—but argue that he did not “sign a request”; his lawyer, Andreos, signed the letter. Thus, they argue, Clampett failed to comply with the requirements of the trust. However, nothing in the trust requires Marion‟s signature (or, in her stead, that of her attorney-in-fact). It requires only that Marion make the demand in a writing documenting her request. Thus, Marion 3 Probate Code section 4264 provides, “An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may perform any of the following acts on behalf of the principal or with the property of the principal only if the power of attorney expressly grants that authority to the attorney-in-fact: [¶] (a) Create, modify, revoke, or terminate a trust, in whole or in part. If a power of attorney under this division empowers the attorney-in-fact to modify or revoke a trust created by the principal, the trust may be modified or revoked by the attorney-in-fact only as provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (b) Fund with the principal‟s property a trust not created by the principal or a person authorized to create a trust on behalf of the principal. [¶] (c) Make or revoke a gift of the principal‟s property in trust or otherwise. [¶] (d) Exercise the right to reject, disclaim, release, or consent to a reduction in, or modification of, a share in, or payment from, an estate, trust, or other fund on behalf of the principal.